Jump to content
The Classic Speaker Pages Discussion Forums

tysontom

Members
  • Content Count

    1,799
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

4 Followers

About tysontom

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

13,091 profile views
  1. The pictures are not clear, but I'm pretty confident that the cabinets are walnut. C 4747 were built mid-1960, I think.
  2. Extrapolating the dates of other LSTs; e.g., LST No. 00367 was built in August, 1972 and No. 00609 was built in December 1972, and AR was building around 60 per month during this period, on average. Therefore, I think 00775, an early style LST, was built in Cambridge around February 1973, just before AR moved from Cambridge to Norwood. The L-1672 is the tag publication number, I believe, but not the build number. --Tom Tyson
  3. Greetings, Adriano! I love your pictures of your family's AR-2s. They were almost perfectly placed on the shelf, and the sound would definitely have been very clean and smooth! An early picture of Ann-Margret Olsson adjacent to her left-channel AR-2ax speakers, somewhere out in Hollywood in the late 1970s. Ann-Margret and her husband Roger Smith were music-lovers, and Ann-Margret was an accomplished singer and dancer, not to mention expert in high-fidelity sound reproduction! This extraordinary actress could ride a motorcycle well, too! --Tom Tyson
  4. Hi Tom, thanks for your comment. As I would like to have you in Buenos Aires to hear more about these stories, as you can imagine they never arrived in Argentina, I appreciate sharing them with me.
    I tell you that the numbers are 31169/31170 and the year is 1958. The boxes are like new. Imagine if they were from the US embassy, and then had only one owner, they were very well taken care of.
    Unfortunately I sent the two woofer for repair, I prefer that they be measured with the same graduation. I send you warm greetings from Buenos Aires, and if you come one day, I would like to receive you. Hug.
    1. tysontom

      tysontom

      Hola, y muchas gracias por tu mensaje y palabras amables! ¡Disfruté mucho la historia de sus altavoces AR-2 y su gran herencia! ¡Muchas gracias! Saludos cordiales, y si algún día llego a ese hermoso país, te daré una "campana". --Tomás Tyson

       

       

    2. Nes

      Nes

       

      you will be welcome

  5. Thanks for that update. I've been to that house and actually stayed over a weekend as a guest of the Villchur family some time ago. It is a great house up on a hill! Price came down a little, but it still did well! Beautiful land!
  6. Please try this link. The first one apparently developed an issue. https://www.indiegogo.com/projects/edgar-villchur-the-american-inventor?utm_medium=email&utm_source=lifecycle&fbclid=IwAR0dCjwtc216lHjol9gNnTE2PN0ow4Epa6whX3gQDfqjdKq_1-LQIZn-q2o#/
  7. Hello Friend of Acoustic Research: A documentary filmmaker from New York -- living in the same town as and acquainted with Edgar Villchur -- is making a documentary film on the life of Edgar Villchur. This film producer is Cambiz Khosravi, a well-known documentary producer, and he is well on the way with his project, "Edgar Villchur: The American Inventor." I've helped him quite a bit, and I think the documentary production will be very nice and a great tribute to Edgar Villchur and Acoustic Research. Mr. Khosravi does need any help he can get to cover the cost of the "production stage" of the film, and PBS -- the likely presenter -- will cover the remaining costs. Therefore, Khosravi has set up a funding site: "https://www.facebook.com/plugins/post.php?href=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fcambiz.khosravi%2Fposts%2F10217946219041185&width=500" If you can help in any way, it would be fantastic! --Tom Tyson
  8. It is rare for the original AR-2 cloth surrounds go bad in most cases, and it is best not to replace with urethane-foam, as this was not original. Foam surround may possibly change the free-air resonance slightly as well. Test the woofer first for air leaks, and if the woofer isn't bad, don't modify it. Leave it alone, but be sure that the cabinet does not have air leaks (use a stethoscope and 30Hz to listen for air leaks). This speaker also has the WWII-surplus, mil-spec (Army-Navy) oil-filled capacitors and the high-quality A-B level control. Therefore, it is rare for the crossover to ever give trouble, and it's probably good for 100+ years of unchanged, reliable service. This old AR-2 was very early (what was the serial number?), and it is unusual with some excellent pedigree! The 2 was an exceptionally fine old speaker (designed by Edgar Villchur and partially executed by Henry Kloss before he departed AR in February 1957). The first AR-2 went out the door in March, 1957, and the little speaker was, at that time, literally unsurpassed in sonic accuracy by any other loudspeaker at any cost except for the mightier AR-1, quite an accomplishment. These are rare, perhaps as famous as the AR-2s that belonged to Richard Nixon in the White House (you may not like his politics, but at least he knew good sound), JFK, Buddy Holly, Miles Davis, Nelson Rockefeller or even Ann Margret Olsen! It had been rumored for many years that that Rockefeller -- a notorious philanderer -- died of a massive heart attack (rip) while listening with his AR-3s to the thunderous final movement of Saint-Saëns Organ Symphony No. 3, while in the arms of one of his lovers at his west 54th street town house (not his main residence). We will never know for sure, but Nelson loved his AR speakers (he had various pairs) as much as his extra-marital girlfriends. Nelson could afford anything, but he always chose AR speakers and beautiful women. As a side note, one of Nixon's AR-2a speakers developed a problem and had to be repaired. Because of the nature of this customer, a secret-service agent accompanied the speaker back to Cambridge and witnessed the repair before returning to Washington. By the way, the Ponderosa Pine cabinets on the utility cabinet were never finished, but rather left in unfinished condition. So, if you want them to be original, don't mess with the woofer unless is is bad and don't apply finish to the cabinet unless it is an opaque finish. After all, these were work horses. --Tom Tyson
  9. Bin, I think you have 100% authentic AR-3 loudspeakers, no question there. What I do see, however, is that someone has tampered with the labels on the back and altered the serial numbers. I know that those serial numbers are not authentic, mainly because of the supporting evidence we've reported. You've raised yet another question, why weren't these speakers signed-off? I've never seen a pair that got through final inspection without a signature; it was required of the quality-control employees to sign-off on everything that went through the plant, from the anechoic testing of each individual driver down to the final production-line inspection and testing. In the end, however, I suspect that the sellers had two AR-3s that were early models with authentic drivers in good condition. The original, true serial numbers might have been many units apart, for example, one might have been C 04690 and the other might have been C 07201, for example, but still the same driver configuration and style, and the sellers probably thought that they would not bring as much money if left that way. Also, the original labels on the back might have been damaged or worn off, etc., and the sellers simply put on "new" labels. There are some original AR speaker labels floating around that belonged to AR that had not been put on the back panel of the AR speakers itself. I know, because I have one or two that I got from Roy Allison years ago. The grills and original grill panels were obviously damaged or broken, along with the missing original brass logos, etc. So, therefore, the sellers decided that they could get more money for the speakers if they could make them look like "mint-condition," consecutive-number AR-3s and demand a higher price for them. This in no way detracts from the speakers and their original drivers! It is simply a reflection on the sellers who refurbished them. --Tom Tyson
  10. Why does it even matter?
  11. Clearly the serial numbers are incorrect (and the date-stamp font is also incorrect along with the absence of the "C" in the serial number) for some reason, but I don't know why this would be unless the original serial numbers were pretty far apart and the seller felt that this might detract from their value, which it really won't. Consecutive serial numbers in AR speakers really don't mean anything, and it's fairly rare and usually "coincidental" that two have consecutive numbers. Serial numbers far apart do have significance with regard to components, crossovers, etc., but these two appear to have been built pretty close together. Send some pictures of the two speakers with their grills off, side-by-side. Also, pictures of the other crossover, if possible. These AR-3s are definitely early versions, likely dating to 1960-61. If you look at any of the drivers (the midrange or tweeter, particularly but sometimes on the woofer), you can usually find a date stamped on the back plate of the magnet circuit. Try to locate a stamped date. The presence of the oil-filled, mil-spec surplus crossover capacitors (the best kind, actually) clearly proves that these speakers date back to the earliest versions. Someone appears to have changed the level controls, however, as they don't look original to the AR-3. Woofer details are also present that show the orange surround color (before AR added lamp-black to the treatment), the damping ring around the outside of the woofer cone just inside the surround, and that sort of thing. The woofer has the Gen 2 cone annular rings and foam damping rings, which came about a year or so after the introduction of the AR-3, probably late 1960 or early 1961. The terminal strip is early, too, as mentioned before. I'm thinking that the original serial numbers for these speakers would be something in the C 04500 to C 07500 range or so. If both speakers work properly, then you're in fine shape with only the fraudulent "sequential" serial numbers and the wrong grill cloth material and relatively crude "3" pins. It doesn't appear that any drivers have been changed from the pictures you show, but I haven't seen both speakers. Look on the woofer magnet back plate to see if you can find a date stamp. --Tom Tyson
  12. I agree with Gerry 100%. Bi-amping is somewhat of a solution to which there is no problem. Years ago, with under-powered amplifiers, audiophiles often resorted to bi-amping speakers to get higher output levels with lower distortion. However, with the ADS L1590-2 -- as with most modern loudspeaker systems -- the passive crossover is an integral part of the design of the loudspeaker, and to bypass the crossover can be problematic. In fact, ADS spent about two years researching improvements in the design of their tower speakers (the 1090, 1290 and 1590 in the Series II version) to make them even better, and most of the improvements came in the crossover itself with driver enhancements. Therefore, removing or bypassing the crossover altogether can lead to serious spectral-balance issues, when using an outboard active crossover, which could result in some frequencies favoring others along with a serious issue with the shape and slope of the acoustic-power response into a room. Many times, audiophiles feel that they know better than the designers, and they can improve on the original design, but this is usually a false premise. In other words, the engineers at ADS knew very much what they were doing when they designed and improved these speakers; why screw with their professional work? Place the speakers in an acoustically "proper" listening room, large enough to appreciate the bandwidth of the speakers and a room properly damped with furniture and floor treatment. Again, use an appropriately powerful and stable power amplifier. If the crossover is left in place, however, separating the woofer section from the treble section does not accomplish much of anything, and to get the proper balance is sometimes difficult. There is always the issue of getting the two section out of phase along with the relative balance of the output. With an adequately powered amplifier; i.e., an amplifier with 200-300+ watts output, the sound of the 1590 should be fine without the need to bi-amp. I drove my ADS L1590-2s with several different high-powered amplifiers over time, but mostly I used a Threshold 500-watt amp or McIntosh MC2500, and there were times when the Mac "Limit" lights flashed on peaks, meaning that peaks were greater than 1kW into each channel. I did have a good friend with a pair of L1290s, and he chose to biamp his setup with the crossover in place. He struggled to get the sound properly balanced, and ultimately he returned it to a single-amp operation. With my ADS L1590-2 system, I never once detected any weakness, distortion or lack of clarity from these speakers, a hallmark of the excellent design of the ADS speakers. I did mount them back within about a foot of the front short wall and away from the room corners in my large, well-damped listening room of about 15' x 23' or so. I was always amazed at how clean and effortless these speakers sounded, with clear, balanced output and low-distortion deep bass. --Tom Tyson
  13. The serial number stamp doesn't look authentic, and it lacks the "C" as mentioned earlier.
  14. Add to the mix that the grills and the "3" pin are not original.
  15. The serial numbers for this pair of AR-3s are inconsistent with the physical appearance of the speakers themselves, for some reason. SNs 43896 and 43897 would have been manufactured in the 1964-1965 time-frame, yet these speakers look like 1959-1960 models with their early front terminal strip and the treated-cloth surrounds without the later-added lamp-black treatment for the woofers. How are the cabinets different? With consecutive serial numbers, it would indicate that the speakers were built virtually at the same time. Consecutive numbers aren't particularly rare, but AR speaker were never intentionally shipped out from AR as a "pair" with consecutive numbers. The most unusual thing is the lack of the standard oval-shaped, flush terminal strip rather than the earliest version mounted above the baffle. The serial numbers strangely do not have the "C" in front of the serial numbers. This is unusual, and it's hard to determine what's going on. The drivers are also earlier, but in seemingly excellent, unmolested condition from the one image. More pictures would be very helpful. --Tom Tyson
×
×
  • Create New...